Privacy Policy

Thanks for choosing to be a part of our community at Área Dinámica INC., doing business as Area CV (we, us, our, the Company, “AreaCV”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information (as described in this policy) is processed fairly and lawfully in line with all relevant privacy legislation. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notices, or our practices. With regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@areacv.com

This privacy notices applies to all information collected through our services (which includes our website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing, or events. If there are any terms in this privacy policy notices that you do not agree with, please discontinue us of our services immediately. 

 

Your Data

As a career development services business, we collect, use, store and transfer the following information to provide, improve, and protect our Services:

 

The data we collect and process. You may give us personal information by visiting the website, filling in forms on the website, using our Services, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This personal information includes the following data which are referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘your data’, ‘your personal data’ or ‘your personal information’:

 

  • Personal information you provide depending on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, payment information (including bank account and payment card details), any information you have included on your CV or resume, LinkedIn profile and feedback and survey responses;

 

  • Automatically collected data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, other technical information;

 

  • Usage data which tells us how you use our website, products and services;

 

  • Marketing and communication data which tells us your preference in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences; and

 

  • Please note that we do not ask for any sensitive personal information and request that you omit any such information from your CV or resume and LinkedIn prior to submitting it to us.

 

How we use your data

 

Services. Our Services are designed to make it simple and easy for you to acquire career development products (resumes and CVs, LinkedIn profiles, professional biographies, cover letters, interview preparation services, etc.) To make that possible, we store, use, and transmit your data to internal staff and third-party service providers to enable us to deliver our Services. 

 

Usage. We also use your data, especially usage data, technical data, and data on how you use our Services, including the actions you take in your account (such as site visits, page interaction information, and search history), to evaluate and improve our Services.

 

Cookies and other technologies. We use technologies like cookies to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us understand how you interact with our Services, and improving your experience based on that information. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Marketing. We also use your data to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (i.e. e-mail) with information about goods and services which are similar to those that have been promoted to you in the past. We will contact you by electronic means only if you have provided your consent for such communication. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, select the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any e-mail communication from us.

 

Sharing your data

 

We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or third parties.

 

Others working for Área Dinámica INC. The Company uses trusted third parties (i.e. IT services, analytics services, etc.) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this privacy policy, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions. Information may be shared with public authorities where we are required to do so by law.

 

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for purposes that are materially different than what it was originally collected for. Should this change in the future, we will provide individuals with the option to opt-out.

 

We remain liable should a trusted third party to whom we’ve sent your information processes it in a manner inconsistent with this Policy, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

Protecting your data

 

Stewardship of your personal data is critical to us and a responsibility we embrace. We have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities.

 

Área Dinámica INC.  will only process personal data where we have a legal basis for doing so. We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and that it is accurate, relevant, and up to date.

 

Before transferring personal data to any third party (e.g. suppliers, partners, customers, software solution providers, and back office support), we establish that there is a legal reason for making the transfer, which may include your consent.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible then we will securely store your personal information an isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures and procedures that adequately protect the privacy of individuals and ensure that data protection is integral to all processing activities. This includes implementing measures such as:

 

  • Data minimization (e.g. not keeping data for longer than is necessary);

  • Pseudonymization;

  • Anonymization;

  • Cyber security; and

  • A data security policy.

 

However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website withing a secure environment.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. If we learn that the personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18 please contact us at support@areacv.com

 

Your privacy rights – European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK)

 

In some regions (like EEA and UK) you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request you may contact us at support@areacv.com.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your persona information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

You can also exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at support@areacv.com. Your rights include the following:

 

Your rights – California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") and the California Business and Professions Code, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of Personally Identifiable Information (as that term is defined above and in the California Act) that we collect through our website about individual consumers who use or visit our website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared. 

 

You have the right to request deletion of data, the right to be informed, the right to non-discrimination for the exercise of a consumer’s privacy rights, you may object to the processing of your personal data, you may request a correction of your personal data, you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, and you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties.

 

The Terms of Cookies Use

 

Area CV uses cookies and similar technologies to collect information on the browsing pages, referrals and your other activities related to website visiting and usage at https://www.areacv.com

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. The cookie file is recognized and downloaded to your device when you visit our website. It navigates you through the website pages, helps to remember language preferences, and automatically fills out forms for registration.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Área Dinámicas INC.) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies ser by parties other than the website owner are called” third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites. 

Area CV uses cookies to ensure proper website operation, improve its work, and make it easier to use. The data collected using cookies is processed by the Company to optimize its services and website in accordance to users' needs and preferences.

Using the website which accepts the data from cookies means your agreement with the Company's collecting and processing these data for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy.

You may block, turn off and delete cookies, web-beacons and other similar elements by following the instructions of your browser.

 

Changes to this statement

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and will post the most current version on our website. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

Contact

 

Have questions or concerns about our Services or our privacy policy? Contact us at support@areacv.com